Brazil's Top Incoming Agency on-line. Travel safely with professionals.
Learn About > Travel Needs > Visa
 
Visa - Costums & Travel Documents - Money / ATM - Airport taxes - Reconfirmation - Telephones - Time - Electricity - Business hours - Weights & Measures - Health - Safety - Food - Embassies & Consulates - Boat Trips
 
  Visa  
     
  Nationals of those countries which require Brazilian visitors to have pre-issued visas, will need to have a visa before arriving in Brazil. Other nationalities will be issued a visa for up to 90 day's stay on arrival in Brazil. This latter category includes European Community nations; South American countries, except Bolivia and Guyana; Finland, Morocco, Bahamas, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago and the Philippines. Nationals from these countries require a valid passport, an onward ticket or proof of funds to buy one and enough money for their proposed length of stay. Check the list of countries below to see if you require a visa.  
     
  Tourist Cards  
 
 
  On arrival in Brazil you will be required to fill out a tourist card, half of which will be kept by the Federal Police, the other part you must retain until your departure from the country. Keep it safely in your passport. If you lose it, you will have to request another one when you check-in and fill it out again. IMPORTANT: on no account should you tick the box marked 'business', even if you are going to a conference, congress or business meeting, as you may be refused entry if you do not have a work permit.

[ Back to Top ]

 
     
  Visa Extensions  
 
 
 

Applications for visa renewals must be made to the "Polícia Federal", who can be found in all major cities. It is important not to leave this until the last minute as the process may not be immediate and a fine is imposed for overstaying the period valid on your visa. We suggest you go about 15 days before your present visa expires. Renewals are normally granted for 90 days, although sometimes they are only for 60 days. When applying for the renewal you will be sent to buy a DARF form (US$1), available from any stationery store (there is usually one near the police offices), which you fill in and take to the bank to pay the required fee of about US$16.

Country
Visa Required
YES
NO
 Algeria x  
 Argentina   x
 Australia x  
 Austria   x
 Belgium   x
 Bolivia   x
 Bulgaria x  
 Canada x  
 Chile   x
 China x  
 Colombia x
 Costa Rica   x
 Croatia x  
 Cuba x  
 Cyprus x  
 Czech Rep. x  
 Denmark   x
 Egypt x  
 Finland   x
 France   x
 Germany   x
 Greece   x
 Guatemala   x
 Holland   x
 Honduras x  
 Hong Kong   x
 Hungary   x
 Iceland   x
 India x  
 Indonesia   x
 Ireland   x
 Israel   x
 Italy   x
 Jordan x  
 Kuwait x  
 Lebanon x  
 
Country
Visa Required
YES
NO
 Liechtenstein   x
 Luxembourg   x
 Malaysia   x
 Mexico   x
 Monaco   x
 Namibia   x
 New Zealand   x
 Nigeria x  
 Norway   x
 Pakistan x  
 Panama   x
 Peru   x
 Philippines   x
 Poland   x
 Portugal   x
 Romania x  
 Russia x  
 Senegal x  
 Singapore x  
 Slov. Rep x  
 Slovenia   x
 South Korea   x
 Sweden   x
 Switzerland   x
 Thailand   x
 Turkey   x
 Ukraine x  
 United Kingdom   x
 United States  x  
 Venezuela   x
 Zaire x  
 Zambia x  
 Zimbabwe x  

[ Back to Top ]